About

Committees & sub-committees

 Committees

There are currently four committees: –

  • Finance and General Purposes
  • Planning
  • Staffing
  • Events, Marketing and Communications Committee

and one working group:-

  • Neighbourhood Plan Working Group which reports to the Full Council

The Chair (Cllr Philippa Gibbons) and Vice-Chair (Cllr William Gentleman) of the Council attend all committees as ex-officio members.

 

Finance and General Purposes Committee

The aim of this committee is to provide effective, efficient and professional management of all financial matters relating to the Council. It establishes the Council’s annual budget and runs a grant scheme for voluntary and community groups in the parish.

The committee has developed the council’s Standing Orders and Financial Regulations, and set up sub-committees (see below) and has identified Councillors with responsibility for allotments.

Membership

Cllr Andrew Fenton

Cllr Philippa Gibbons 

Cllr John Goode

Cllr David Heseltine

Cllr Mark Truelove

Cllr William Gentleman

Cllr Ashraf Miah

Cllr Mo Carney

 

Planning Committee

This committee acts as an advisory body to City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council (CBMDC) for all planning applications that directly relate to the parish area. Its objective is to fully consider all planning applications and make a response on behalf of the Town Council to all relevant applications for planning permission and planning appeals, typically dealing with between 10 and 20 planning or licensing applications per month.

It also takes part in relevant consultations and discussions on planning-related matters.

Membership

Cllr Howard Clough 

Cllr Rachael Drucquer

Cllr Andrew Fenton

Cllr Philippa Gibbons

Cllr David Heseltine 

Cllr Mark Truelove

Cllr William Gentleman

Cllr Mark Shaw

 

Staffing Committee

The committee meets on a regular basis to provide strategy, policy and management of all matters relating to human resources, including effective and professional management of any paid employees of the council.

Membership

Cllr Howard Clough 

Cllr Philippa Gibbons

Cllr Geoff Winnard

Cllr Abdul Malik

Cllr William Gentleman

 

Events, Marketing and Communications Committee

The committee meets on an ad hoc basis to provide strategy, policy and the management of work to promote the activities of the Council.

Membership

Cllr Maureen Carney 

Cllr Philippa Gibbons 

Cllr John Goode

Mr Chris O’Neill

Ms Jane Stone

 

Sub-committees and Working Groups

 

Neighbourhood Plan Working Group

The Working Group meets on a regular basis to develop the process of compiling a Neighbourhood Plan.

Membership

Cllr Philippa Gibbons 

Cllr Steve Williams 

Cllr David Heseltine

Cllr Andrew Fenton

Mr John Dekker

Mr Andrew Quarrie

Mr Tony Urwin

Rev Martyn Weaver

Jan Smith

 

Contact Details

Get in touch

By email, contact form or telephone

Skip to content